2015 Epsom Handicap Nominations Released

August 24th, 2015

A total of 96 talented runners have been included in nominations for the 2015 Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) at Royal Randwick on October 2nd; highlighted by the pending appearance of several previous winners at the highest level of racing.

Strawberry Boy is one of fourteen included in 2015 Epsom Handicap nominations by Chris Waller. Photo: Daniel Costello

Strawberry Boy is one of fourteen included in 2015 Epsom Handicap nominations by Chris Waller. Photo: Daniel Costello

Godolphin Australia have already experienced notable success at the highest level this year, and trainer John O’Shea has included a total of eight runners in 2015 Epsom Handicap nominations, including Contributer, Hartnell and It’s Somewhat.

Stamping his claims as one to watch upon debuting to Australian racing last spring with an impressive one length win in the Group 3 David Jones Cup (2000m), Contributer was undoubtedly the standout for Godolphin through the recent Sydney Autumn Carnival.

Beating a handy field to the line in the Group 2 Apollo Stakes (1300m) first-up, the High Chaparral entire broke through for a maiden win at the highest level in the Group 1 Chipping Norton Stakes (1600m) on February 28th; repeating the dose in the Group 1 Ranvet Stakes (2000m) last time out on March 21st.

Hartnell will be set for the 2015 Melbourne Cup this season, and may contest his final Sydney start in the Epsom Handicap.

Given little chance for success upon debuting in Australia in the Chipping Norton Stakes, the Authorized gelding mustered a monumental turn of foot to finish a close second behind Contributer.

Taking out the Group 3 Sky High Stakes (2000m) with complete ease in her next start, Hartnell broke through for a maiden win at the highest level in the Group 1 The BMW (2400m) and returned to the paddock after finishing fourth in the Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m).

Leading Sydney trainer Chris Waller saddled Boban to success in 2013 and He’s Your Man to success in the 2014 Epsom Handicap, and has included a total of fourteen runners in nominations for this year’s race including Amicus, Winx and Strawberry Boy.

A Group 1 winner over the distance having taken out the Thousand Guineas last spring, Amicus returned this season for a convincing win in the Group 3 Toy Show Quality (1300m) on August 22nd.

Winx was unlucky not to break through for a win at the highest level through both the 2014 Spring Carnival and recent Autumn Carnival, but returned to the paddock after jogging home to win the Group 1 Queensland Oaks (2200m) by close to four lengths last time out on May 30th.

Having started his career under the guidance of Gai Waterhouse and passed through the stables of Peter Moody before arriving in the care of Waller prior to the last Spring Carnival, Strawberry Boy figures as a serious dark horse chance for success in the 2015 Epsom Handicap.

Posting several notable results through summer and autumn, Strawberry Boy was particularly impressive through a short Winter Carnival campaign; taking out each of the Group 3 Lord Mayor’s Cup (1600m) and Listed Wayne Wilson (1600m).

Open an account and deposit with leading online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au today to take advantage of the best 2015 Epsom Handicap odds!

2015 Epsom Handicap Nominations

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 6321515×35 ADORABEEL (NZ) M 6 Joseph Pride 89
2 x6745x458x AKAVOROUN G 6 Ciaron Maher 97
3 1x3x1112x2 ALPINE EAGLE H 4 Tony McEvoy
4 x2123x621x AMANPOUR M 5 Gai Waterhouse 109
5 21x94460x1 AMICUS M 4 Chris Waller 100
6 080x5797x6 AOMEN (IRE) G 8 Anthony Cummings 100
7 x10x86690x ARABIAN GOLD M 5 Gai Waterhouse 103
8 12124x621x ATLANTIS DREAM (NZ) M 7 Darren Weir
9 1x120x AZKADELLIA (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher
10 21x114817x BALLET SUITE M 4 Chris Waller
11 1x2232111x BERRY DELICIOUS M 4 Jason Coyle 90
12 383x8431x7 BEST CASE (NZ) G 5 Anthony Cummings 91
13 x240x708x6 BETTER LAND H 4 Peter G Moody 67
14 59x970x12x BOBAN G 6 Chris Waller
15 3x1121226x CATKINS M 6 Chris Waller
16 122x96834x CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) G 6 Bjorn Baker 93
17 2346x5120x CHARLIE BOY G 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
18 31x18x111x CONTRIBUTER (IRE) H 6 John O’Shea 116
19 563330×485 DESERT JEUNEY G 6 Nigel Blackiston
20 x43352x0x3 DIBAYANI (IRE) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
21 111122x24x DISPOSITION G 4 Lee & Anthony Freedman
22 x114x2614x ECUADOR (NZ) G 6 Gai Waterhouse 102
23 1828x2460x ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 102
24 248364209x EXCITED PRINCE G 6 Jason Coyle 72
25 x9x31932x5 FAROLITOS G 4 John O’Shea 75
26 112x21226x FIRST SEAL M 4 John P Thompson 107
27 2221x8060x FIVEANDAHALFSTAR G 6 Anthony Cummings 108
28 241411x82x FLAMINGO STAR (GER) H 6 Chris Waller
29 154313x11x GOD’S IN HIM G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 79
30 11x9Px570x GUEST OF HONOUR (IRE) G 7 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 102
31 4x1141x9 GUST OF WIND (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 100
32 0x3439138x GYPSY DIAMOND M 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
33 1167x2114x HARTNELL (GB) G 5 John O’Shea 115
34 11x60212x HAURAKI G 4 John O’Shea 96
35 50x171117x HAZARD M 6 Lee & Anthony Freedman
36 x411111x8x HE OR SHE G 5 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
37 3x14x2111x HI WORLD H 4 Peter G Moody 89
38 319x313x12 HIS MAJESTY (IRE) G 6 Kim Waugh 73
39 1315x4700x HOOKED H 5 John P Thompson
40 73350x19x8 IT’S SOMEWHAT (USA) G 5 John O’Shea 104
41 9x2240651x JABALI H 4 Mick Price
42 521112789x JACQUINOT BAY G 8 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
43 33×3312314 KENJORWOOD G 6 Peter G Moody
44 21x43431x5 KERMADEC (NZ) H 4 Chris Waller 110
45 44117x28x KING KINSHASA (GB) G 5 Gai Waterhouse 75
46 7x125236x3 KINGDOMS (NZ) G 6 Brian Smith
47 211x6650x5 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) M 5 John Sargent
48 84x630210x LEEBAZ (NZ) G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
49 16x811621x LOVED UP M 4 Brett Cavanough 87
50 130x49376x LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) M 5 Kris Lees 109
51 32212x167x LUCKY HUSSLER G 6 Darren Weir
52 5211x2677x MALICE G 5 John O’Shea 96
53 31x7348x0x MAY’S DREAM M 5 Darren Weir
54 117x299x53 MESSENE G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 108
55 34x127202x NINTH LEGION G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
56 x1324x113x NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) M 6 Robert Smerdon 105
57 087300×742 PACIFIC HEIGHTS (IRE) G 7 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
58 611x290x38 PETROLOGY H 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
59 1x951511x2 PORNICHET (FR) H 5 Gai Waterhouse 112
60 1194x7x0 PRESSING H 4 Mick Price 76
61 32174x PUZZLING WONDER H 4 Anthony Cummings 65
62 3616x340x REKINDLED POWER H 4 Paul Messara
63 011x59504x RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) G 6 Michael Moroney
64 220x7433x1 ROYAL DESCENT M 6 Chris Waller 116
65 11x28840x3 RUDY G 5 Helen Page
66 511x42154x SADLER’S LAKE G 4 Chris Waller
67 x8x137423x SAN DIEGO G 5 John O’Shea 89
68 42x SAN TELMO G 5 Anthony Cummings
69 1122×2 SARDAAJ (NZ) M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
70 6066×89444 SCRATCH ME LUCKY G 4 Paul Perry 72
71 036x12212x SENSE OF OCCASION G 5 Joseph Pride
72 x0x21141x6 SILVERBALL (FR) G 7 Chris Waller 99
73 1x320x SKYLIMIT H 4 Gai Waterhouse
74 38x141311x SKYLINE BLUSH M 4 Anthony Cummings 76
75 161x33171x SLIGHTLY SWEET M 4 Jason Coyle 89
76 417412311x SONS OF JOHN G 5 Jason Attard 93
77 012x3549x5 SPY DECODER (NZ) G 5 Anthony Cummings 82
78 321121x1x1 START WONDERING (NZ) G 5 Chris Waller 80
79 122x2332x7 STRATUM STAR H 4 Darren Weir
80 1332x5611x STRAWBERRY BOY G 7 Chris Waller
81 212x02349x SUPARA M 4 Gai Waterhouse 79
82 1138x2240x SWEYNESSE H 4 John O’Shea 101
83 51x2846x5 SWORN TO SILENCE (NZ) G 4 Bryce Heys 68
84 31384x452x SYSMO (FR) G 7 Tony McEvoy
85 x17333115x TASHBEEH H 4 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
86 5430x210x7 TERONADO G 5 Bruce W Hill
87 x421265x67 TESTASHADOW G 4 Gary Portelli 77
88 113x6535x THINKING OF YOU (NZ) M 4 Peter G Moody 75
89 21x2131x TURN ME LOOSE (NZ) H 4 Murray Baker
90 4710320x2x VELOX (GB) G 6 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
91 0x130082x2 WEARY (FR) G 6 Chris Waller 107
92 2x62627x33 WINE TALES M 4 Chris Waller 86
93 2x7515211x WINX M 4 Chris Waller
94 36211375×1 WORTHY CAUSE H 4 John Zielke
95 16x12971x3 YESTERDAY’S SONGS G 5 Michael Moroney
96 63115734x ZARZALI M 4 Bart & James Cummings