2014 Epsom Handicap Nominations – 87 Entries

August 25th, 2014

Racing NSW today took 87 nominations for the Epsom Handicap 2014, the Sydney Spring Racing Carnival classic running as one of three Group 1 highlights at Royal Randwick on Saturday October 4.

Boban

Last year's Epsom Handicap winner Boban is back to defend his title this October. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia.

The $500,000 feature runs over a mile and was won 12 months ago by the Chris Waller-trained Boban.

Boban went on to win two more Group 1 trophies with the Emirates Stakes in the spring and the Chipping Norton in the autumn, and is looking for back-to-back Epsom trophies this season.

Last seen running a close fourth in the Group 2 Missile Stakes (1200m) on August 9, he is also one of 13 in the Epsom Handicap nominations for Waller.

Waller’s other headline Epsom Handicap hopes for 2014 include the former Gai Waterhouse-trained Bull Point, Group 1 winner Foreteller, Queensland Derby hero Hawkspur, dual Doncaster Mile winner Sacred Falls and Weary.

Weary is current co-favourite in futures Epsom Handicap odds at Ladbrokes.com.au, the French import also one of 87 nominations for the $400,000 Group 1 The Metropolitan (2400m) that runs on Epsom Handicap Day as well.

The other horse at the top of the Epsom Handicap betting markets is the Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes-trained Messene.

The Lonhro six-year-old is a Group 2 winner and Group 1 performer that has a Cox Plate campaign in Melbourne after the Epsom on the cards.

He returned with a Missile Stakes second and, like Boban, was scratched out of the Warwick Stakes at Randwick last weekend due to the Heavy rated track.

Team Hawkes have a number of other talented Epsom Handicap entires this year with the next best fancied in the early markets being last year’s third placegetter Toydini and Leebaz, the Zabeel gelding last seen running second in the Doomben Cup in Brisbane.

Other notable hopes high up the futures markets then include the Peter & Paul Snowden-trained duo of Cluster and Queen Of The Turf Stakes runner-up Gypsy Diamond.

Queen Of The Turf Stakes winner Diamond Drille has also been nominated as one of eight for Gai Waterhouse.

Another short priced Group 1 winner looking for more elite level success is then the David Payne-trained Criterion.

The Sebring stallion debuted as a four-year-old on a Heavy (9) at Randwick in the Warwick Stakes when third to Tiger Gees and Royal Descent, before which he won the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas – Australian Derby double in Sydney during the autumn.

Notable omissions from the Epsom Handicap nominations include:

  • Eucador
  • Catkins
  • Cosmic Endeavour
  • El Roca

2014 Epsom Handicap late entries close on Friday September 12 followed by the release of the weights on Monday the 15th.

Stay tuned for all the updates, remembering to head over to Ladbrokes.com.au for access to the juicy Epsom Handicap futures at the bookie rewarding new depositing players with a bonus match bet up to $250 to celebrate the spring!

2014 Epsom Handicap Nominations

Royal Randwick Racecourse – Saturday October 4, 2014

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 AKAVOROUN Ciaron Maher
2 ANY DAY WILL DO David Vandyke 86
3 AOMEN (IRE) Anthony Cummings
4 ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke
5 AS NEEDED Anthony Cummings 80
6 ATLANTE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 94
7 AUSSIES LOVE SPORT Gai Waterhouse 86
8 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
9 BEST CASE (NZ) Anthony Cummings 85
10 BOBAN Chris Waller 117
11 BOLD CIRCLE David Payne 70
12 BRAVE CENTAUR (NZ) Lance Noble 95
13 BULL POINT Chris Waller 95
14 CAMPANOLOGY (GB) Chris Waller
15 CANNY BALLAD Joseph Pride 94
16 CHAUTAUQUA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 88
17 CHINTZ (NZ) Joseph Pride
18 CLUSTER Peter & Paul Snowden 81
19 COMMANDING JEWEL Leon & Troy Corstens 107
20 CRACKERJACK KING (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
21 CRITERION (NZ) David Payne 110
22 DARCI MAGIC (NZ) Bede Murray 71
23 DIAMOND DRILLE Gai Waterhouse 106
24 DIAMONDSINTHENIGHT David Pfieffer 66
25 DISSIDENT Peter G Moody 107
26 ELECTRIC FUSION Robert Smerdon
27 ESTONIAN PRINCESS Scott Aspery
28 FORETELLER (GB) Chris Waller
29 FORGET MAYBE Anthony Cummings 71
30 GYPSY DIAMOND Peter & Paul Snowden 101
31 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 108
32 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller 98
33 HONORIUS David Payne 103
34 HOOKED John P Thompson 96
35 I’M IMPOSING (GB) Chris Waller 99
36 INTIMATE MOMENT (NZ) Ron Quinton 89
37 JACQUINOT BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
38 JETSET LAD (NZ) Brian Smith
39 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent 102
40 KITTEN ON THE RUN (USA) Peter G Moody
41 LAIDBACK LARRY (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 89
42 LASER HAWK Joseph Pride 109
43 LEEBAZ (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
44 LIBERTY’S CHOICE Gai Waterhouse
45 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody
46 LONGMA Gai Waterhouse
47 LORNA MAY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 77
48 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees 102
49 LUCKY CHAPPY (IRE) Chris Waller 97
50 MESSENE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 108
51 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody
52 MONTON Ron Quinton 105
53 MR CHARD Tony McEvoy 95
54 NINTH LEGION Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 100
55 O’REILLY’S REVENGE (NZ) Bede Murray 66
56 PHEIDON Gai Waterhouse
57 REAL SURREAL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 94
58 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli 111
59 RECITE (NZ) John Bary 102
60 RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) Michael Moroney
61 RIVA DE LAGO Chris Waller 101
62 ROCK HERO David Payne 77
63 ROCK STURDY Joseph Pride 87
64 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller 111
65 RYKER Gai Waterhouse 81
66 SACRED FALLS (NZ) Chris Waller 116
67 SAINT OR SINNER (NZ) Michael Moroney
68 SCRATCH ME LUCKY Paul Perry
69 SENSIBILITY Peter G Moody 75
70 SHAMALIA Bart & James Cummings 85
71 SINGLE Craig Carmody 92
72 SKIP TOWN Matthew Smith 90
73 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees
74 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig
75 SPIRIT OF HEAVEN (NZ) Peter G Moody
76 SPY DECODER (NZ) Anthony Cummings 70
77 STAMINA Peter G Moody
78 STAR ROLLING Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison
79 SWEET AS BRO (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens 92
80 THE BOUNCER (NZ) Bryce Revell
81 TOYDINI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 109
82 TRAITOR Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 90
83 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller
84 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller 106
85 WOODBINE Gai Waterhouse 82
86 ZEPHYRON (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
87 ZULULAND David Hayes & Tom Dabernig