Nominations Released – 2013 Epsom Handicap

August 26th, 2013

The nominations for the Group 1 2013 Epsom Handicap (1600m) have been released with the leading Sydney stables of Chris Waller and Gai Waterhouse dominating the entries for the feature race of the 2013 Sydney Spring Racing Carnival.

Shoot Out

Shoot Out is one of sixteen Chris Waller-trained horses included in the nominations for the Epsom Handicap. Photo by: Steve Hart

Waller, who is searching for his first victory in the race, nominated sixteen gallopers for the Group 1 event while Waterhouse has eleven chances to build on her record as the most successful trainer in the history of the Epsom Handicap.

Waller’s Epsom Handicap team is headlined by five-time Group 1 winner Shoot Out who finished seventh in the 2012 edition of the race carrying the top weight of 58kg.

The Group 1 George Main Stakes (1600m) has been targeted by Waller as the major 2013 Spring Racing Carnival goal for the son of High Chaparral but another crack at the Epsom Handicap could be on the cards if he can maintain his form.

Waller also included veteran gelding Metal Bender, classy mare Royal Descent, Group 1 winner Red Tracer, Doncaster Handicap winner Sacred Falls as well as a number of talented four-year-olds in the nominations.

Waterhouse has won six of the last ten editions of the Epsom Handicap and based on the initial nominations looks like being an excellent chance to record another victory in the $500,000 race.

Her most exciting nomination is the Her Majesty The Queen-owned Carlton House who joined the Waterhouse stable at the end of last year after formerly being under the care of legendary British trainer Sir Michael Stoute.

The Street Cry entire has generally performed at his best over 2000 metres but has competed over a mile in Europe, finishing fourth behind Fanunalter in the Group 2 Summer Mile Stakes (1609m) and fourth behind Excelebration in the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (1609m) at Ascot last October.

Other highlights of Waterhouse’s Epsom Handicap nominations are last year’s Metropolitan Handicap winner Glencadam Gold, promising four-years-old Ashokan and Hippopus as well as progressive gelding Spurtonic.

Guy Walter-trained duo Streama and Toydini, who have both been set for the race; Group 1 winner Sincero, Cummings-trained mare Norzita, Queensland-based four-year-old Sizzling, sprinter Rain Affair and the injury-plagued Rekindled Interest were also included in the exciting 2013 Epsom Handicap Nominations.

You can find the best antepost 2013 Epsom Handicap odds at bookmaker.com.au.

The leading online bookie are currently offering bonus bets worth up to $500 for new customers that can be used for the Epsom Handicap or any other race during the 2013 Spring Racing Carnival!

Sign-up and deposit today to take advantage of this exceptional deal!

2013 Epsom Handicap Nominations

Randwick Racecourse – 05/10/2013

# Horse Trainer
1 A TIME FOR JULIA Peter G Moody
2 ALMA’S FURY Paul Murray
3 ALTIUS Chris Waller
4 ALZORA David Hayes
5 ASCLEPIUS Len Hodgson
6 ASHOKAN Gai Waterhouse
7 BAITED BREATH Anthony Freedman
8 BASS STRAIT (NZ) David Hayes
9 BELLO Peter Snowden
10 BELLTONE Kelso Wood
11 BOBAN Chris Waller
12 BUDRIGUEZ David Jolly
13 CAHIER David Hayes
14 CARLTON HOUSE (USA) Gai Waterhouse
15 CASUAL CHOICE Chris Waller
16 CATKINS Chris Waller
17 CHOICE BRO John Sargent
18 CLEAR FOR ACTION Jim Conlan
19 COMMANDING JEWEL Leon Corstens
20 COSMIC CAUSEWAY Peter G Moody
21 COUP AY TEE (NZ) Chris Waller
22 CRAFTY IRNA Ron Quinton
23 DANY THE FOX (NZ) Mick Price
24 DARCI BE GOOD (NZ) Bede Murray
25 DESERT WIZARD (NZ) Nigel Blackiston
26 DURNFORD Pat Carey
27 ECUADOR (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
28 EIGELSTEIN (GB) Chris Waller
29 FAST CLIP Gai Waterhouse
30 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott
31 FERLAX (NZ) Jim Conlan
32 FERMENT John P Thompson
33 FIELD MARSHALL Chris Waller
34 GERONTIUS David Hayes
35 GLENCADAM GOLD (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
36 GLOBAL BALANCE David Hayes
37 GOLDSTONE Bart & James Cummings
38 HAVANA REY Bjorn Baker
39 HEART TESTA Chris Waller
40 HIGH ESTEEM Peter G Moody
41 HIPPOPUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
42 HOSTING Greg Eurell
43 INDIANAPOLIS Gai Waterhouse
44 JULIENAS (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
45 KEITH’S LEGACY (NZ) David Vandyke
46 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody
47 LONG JOHN Peter Snowden
48 LONGMA Mick Price
49 LUCKYGRAY Robert Smerdon
50 LUNAYIR (FR) Chris Waller
51 MALAVIO Steve Englebrecht
52 MASAHIKO Gai Waterhouse
53 MAXIMILIAN Bart & James Cummings
54 METAL BENDER (NZ) Chris Waller
55 MIC MAC Paul Messara
56 MONTON Ron Quinton
57 NIBLICK Brett Cavanough
58 NORZITA (NZ) Bart & James Cummings
59 ONE STEP BEYOND Anthony Cummings
60 OUR DESERT WARRIOR Gai Waterhouse
61 PAGO ROCK David Hayes
62 PEPPERWOOD Liam Birchley
63 PERON John P Thompson
64 PHOTON WILLIE (NZ) Chris Waller
65 PIRATE BAY (GB) Kris Lees
66 PRETTY PINS (NZ) John P Thompson
67 RAIN AFFAIR Joseph Pride
68 RED TRACER Chris Waller
69 REFLECTANCE John P Thompson
70 REKINDLED INTEREST Jim Conlan
71 REUNITE Bart & James Cummings
72 RHYTHM TO SPARE (NZ) Michael Moroney
73 RIVA DE LAGO Chris Waller
74 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller
75 SACRED FALLS (NZ) Chris Waller
76 SCORPIO QUEEN Kerry Parker
77 SCREAM MACHINE Jason Coyle
78 SHARNEE ROSE Kris Lees
79 SHOOT OUT Chris Waller
80 SIMPLY BRILLIANT Bjorn Baker
81 SINCERO Stephen Farley
82 SIZZLING Kelso Wood
83 SNEAK A PEEK (ITY) Peter G Moody
84 SOMEDAY Kelso Wood
85 SOROS Peter G Moody
86 SPURTONIC Gai Waterhouse
87 STRAWBERRY BOY Peter G Moody
88 STREAMA Guy Walter
89 TAGUS John P Thompson
90 THAT’S A GOOD IDEA Joseph Pride
91 THY (NZ) Peter G Moody
92 TOKAMAK Barry Lockwood
93 TOM’S ROCKET Reg Rowley
94 TOYDINI Guy Walter
95 TRANSPORTER John P Thompson
96 TWISTED EMOTIONS (NZ) John O’Shea
97 UNIMPEACHABLE Joseph Pride
98 VEYRON (NZ) Linda Laing
99 VISION IN MOTION Anthony Cummings
100 WHISPER DOWNS David Hayes
101 WINDSWEPT Gerald Ryan
102 WROTHAM HEATH (GB) David Hayes
103 YOSEI Stuart Webb
104 YOUR HONOUR Greg Eurell
105 ZABISCO (NZ) Michael Moroney