Nominations Released – 2012 Epsom Handicap

August 28th, 2012

Nominations have been released for the 2012 Epsom Handicap, which is due to run at Royal Randwick Racecourse on Saturday October 6, 2012.

Gai Waterhouse has nominated a total of 16 horses for the 2012 Epsom Handicap in the pursuit of a record equalling seventh Epsom win.

Included in the nominations is More Joyous, who appears to be Waterhouse’s best chance of success in the race.

More Joyous went unbeaten during the autumn racing carnival, winning all her four starts.

Her most recent win came in the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes at Royal Randwick Racecourse in April.

More Joyous will be working towards her major spring assignment of the 2012 Cox Plate, which will run on Saturday October 27, 2012.

The More Than Ready mare has won 19 of her 26 race starts and has earned more than $4.25 million in prize money.

Secret Admirer is also included in the 2012 Epsom Handicap nominations.

The five-year-old mare resumed in the Group 2 Warwick Stakes at Warwick Farm last Saturday, where she posted an impressive second placing behind Pinwheel.

Secret Admirer is the reigning Epsom Handicap champion, having won last year’s event by almost two lengths in front of a quality field.

The Dubawi mare as won three of her 17 race starts and has earned more than $1.11 million in prize money.

ATC racing manager, Colin Tuck, was impressed with the 101 nominations received for the 2012 Epsom Handicap.

“The quality is certainly there particularly in the Epsom,” Tuck said.

“There are the proven top liners combined with the up-and-coming horses so it is already shaping as a very good race.”

Fast Clip, Danleigh, Glass Harmonium and Pied A Terre are also included in the 2012 Epsom Handicap nominations.

Make sure you open a bookmaker.com.au account prior to the 2012 Epsom Handicap.

bookmaker.com.au are offering bonus bets worth up to $300 to new customers who enter the exclusive promo code BONUSBET when they join today.

So sign up and start winning now!

2012 Epsom Handicap Nominations

No. Horse Trainer
1 ADNOCON Gerald Ryan
2 ALIYANA TILDE Kerry Parker
3 AMBIDEXTER Peter Snowden
4 BLACKIE (NZ) Peter G Moody
5 BLISS STREET Stuart Webb
6 BOLD GLANCE Norm Hilton
7 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody
8 BRAVE THE WAY Anthony Cummings
9 BRAYROAN (NZ) Anne-Marie Ruttley
10 CHASE THE RAINBOW Rick Hore-Lacy
11 CHATEAU MARGAUX Peter G Moody
12 CLASS IS CLASS (IRE) Chris Waller
13 COUP AY TEE (NZ) Chris Waller
14 DANLEIGH Chris Waller
15 DARCI BE GOOD (NZ) Bede Murray
16 DARE TO DREAM (IRE) Bart Cummings
17 DOCTOR FREMANTLE (GB) Sam Pritchard-Gordon
18 DOWAGER QUEEN (NZ) Lee Freedman & Graeme Rogerson
19 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes
20 FAST CLIP Gai Waterhouse
21 FAT AL Gai Waterhouse
22 FIBRILLATION Tim Martin
23 GALAH Peter Snowden
24 GANGSTER’S CHOICE John O’Shea
25 GLASS HARMONIUM (IRE) Michael Moroney
26 HERCULIAN PRINCE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
27 HE’S REMARKABLE (NZ) Roger James
28 HIGH ON BELIEVING (NZ) Chris Waller
29 HISCHANCE (NZ) Stephen Hutchinson
30 HISTORY NO HURDLE (NZ) Stephen Hutchinson
31 HOUR OF PERIL John P Thompson
32 HOYLONNY Chris Waller
33 ILLO (GER) Bart Cummings
34 KEITH’S LEGACY (NZ) David Vandyke
35 KONTIKI PARK (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
36 LA COMEDIENNE Kerry Parker
37 LAMASERY David Vandyke
38 LANDING Gai Waterhouse
39 LAUNAY Peter Snowden
40 LEICA LARRIKIN David Hayes
41 LEVI’S CHOICE John P Thompson
42 LIGHTINTHENITE John O’Shea
43 MALAVIO Steve Englebrecht
44 MANY STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings
45 MARONEY AVENUE Rodney Northam
46 MERLIN MUSTANG Michael Tubman
47 MOMENT OF CHANGE Peter G Moody
48 MON SOLEIL (NZ) Chris Waller
49 MONTON Ron Quinton
50 MORE JOYOUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
51 MOSHEEN Robert Smerdon
52 MR ARMSTRONG John P Thompson
53 NEW BEGINNING John P Thompson
54 NEW DAY RISING David Pfieffer
55 NEXTANIX Kerry Parker
56 NIAGARA Gai Waterhouse
57 NICONOISE David Hayes
58 OFFENDERS Peter Snowden
59 OUR HAND OF FAITH Anthony Cummings
60 PAGO ROCK David Hayes
61 PANE IN THE GLASS John P Thompson
62 PEPPERWOOD Liam Birchley
63 PIED A TERRE Peter Snowden
64 POLISH KNIGHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
65 POPLIN (GB) Michael Moroney
66 PROST John P Thompson
67 QUINTESSENTIAL (NZ) John Sargent
68 RANGIRANGDOO (NZ) Chris Waller
69 RASPBERRIES Peter Snowden
70 REKINDLED INTEREST Jim Conlan
71 REPARATIONS Anthony Freedman
72 ROCK ’N’ POP Gai Waterhouse
73 ROLLING PIN (NZ) Gwenda Markwell
74 SAID COM (NZ) Chris Waller
75 SAINTHOOD Rick Worthington
76 SECRET ADMIRER Grahame Begg
77 SHANNARA Peter Snowden
78 SHE GOES TO RIO (NZ) Anthony Cummings
79 SHOOT OUT Chris Waller
80 SMOKIN’ JOEY Anthony Freedman
81 SOFT SAND Colin Little
82 SOMEPIN ANYPIN (NZ) Gary Portelli
83 SPECTER Anthony Freedman
84 SPEEDINESS Colin Scott
85 STRAWBERRY BOY Gai Waterhouse
86 TAGUS John P Thompson
87 THE GREAT SNOWMAN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
88 TOHUNGA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
89 TOKUGAWA Leon Corstens
90 TORIO’S QUEST David Pfieffer
91 TRANSPORTER John P Thompson
92 TRIBAL ROCK Gai Waterhouse
93 TULLAMORE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
94 ULUNDI Pat Carey
95 UNDER THE SUN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
96 UPBEAT Anthony Cummings
97 VELROSSO Chris Waller
98 WATERFORD HILL Leon Corstens
99 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
100 WILD AND PROUD Gai Waterhouse
101 YOSEI Stuart Webb