2010 Epsom Handicap Nominations

August 30th, 2010

Eighty-seven classy horses have been nominated for the 2010 Epsom Handicap in anticipation of the highly anticipated Sydney Spring Racing Carnival feature.

The $350,000 Group 1 Epsom Handicap (1600m) is due to run at Randwick on October 2 along with the Group 1 The Metropolitan (2400m), Group 1 Flight Stakes (1600m) for fillies and Group 2 Spring Champion Stakes (2000m).

Headlining entries in the Epsom Handicap that are sure to lead the way in the Ladbrokes.com.au markets include Centennial Park, Peter Moody’s mare Ghostmilk, the Bart Cummings-trained Rock Classic and Sniper’s Bullet.

Other early favourites are three horses from the stables of Rosehill trainer Chris Waller – Metal Bender, Triple Honour and Danleigh – who ran the trifecta last start Group 2 Warwick Stakes (1400m).

Waller is looking to atone for his photo-finish second in the Epsom last year with Rangirangdoo who was narrowly beaten by Rock Kingdom.

Winner of the 2008 Epsom Handicap, the Gai Waterhouse-trained Theseo has also been nominated again this year following their absence from last year’s spring carnival.

Waterhouse has also entered ex-American galloper Cannonball, Descarado, Joku, Once Were Wild, Pureness, Rabbuka, consistent Group winning mare More Joyous and 2010 The Metropolitan favourite Herculian Prince for the Epsom Handicap.

Nominations in the Epsom Handicap were down from 101 last year, but the quality of the contenders is still top class making for an exciting showdown to enjoy a punt on at Ladbrokes.com.au.

The 2010 Epsom Handicap final field of acceptances will be released on Wednesday September 29 and published here first so bookmark this page.

When the betting markets open for the Epsom make sure you get the best bang from your betting buck by ignoring the TAB and signing up to leading online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au instead!

2010 Epsom Handicap Nominations

# Horse Trainer
1 BAY WINDOW Gwenda Markwell
2 BLACK PIRANHA Con Karakatsanis
3 BRILLIANT LIGHT Kerry Parker
4 BUCCELLATI (GB) Tony Noonan
5 CANNONBALL (USA) Gai Waterhouse
6 CAPTAIN SONADOR Roger Milne
7 CARRARA Tony Vasil
8 CENTENNIAL PARK (NZ) David Payne
9 COLUMBUS David Hayes
10 CONFESSIONAL Kevin Moses
11 CULMINATE (NZ) Darren Weir
12 DANLEIGH Chris Waller
13 DEALER PRINCIPAL Anthony Cummings
14 DEMERIT Peter Snowden
15 DESCARADO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
16 DOUBTFUL JACK Peter G Moody
17 DRUMBEATS Peter Snowden
18 DUX BELLORUM Denise Mcgrath
19 ELECTROMOTIVE Lee Freedman
20 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes
21 FEMINA FASHION Trevor Whittington
22 FIFTEEN CARAT Howard Wilson
23 FIREBOLT (NZ) Roger James
24 GHOSTMILK (IRE) Peter G Moody
25 GIGINO (NZ) Chris Waller
26 GIRL HUSSLER David Payne
27 GRIFFON Bart Cummings
28 HERCULIAN PRINCE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
29 HIDDEN WONDER Kris Lees
30 HOW MUCH MY LOVE (NZ) Danny Williams
31 IRISH LIGHTS David Hayes
32 JOE BLOW Bart Cummings
33 JOKU Gai Waterhouse
34 KEEPIN’ THE DREAM (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee
35 KING OF MOUNTAINS David Hayes
36 LANDLORD Bart Cummings
37 LARGO LAD David Hayes
38 LEICA LARRIKIN Richard Freyer
39 LITTLE SURFER GIRL Chris Waller
40 LOVEMELIKEAROCK Anthony Cummings
41 MARHETA Michael Moroney
42 MASQUERADER David Payne
43 MEET GEORGE Brian Smith
44 MENTALITY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
45 METAL BENDER (NZ) Chris Waller
46 MORE JOYOUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
47 MR BARITONE (NZ) Michael Moroney
48 NEESON Joseph Pride
49 ONCE WERE WILD Gai Waterhouse
50 PINNACLES Rick Hore-Lacy
51 PLATINUM PASSION Michael Moroney
52 PRECIOUS LORRAINE David Hayes
53 PREDATORY PRICER Mick Price
54 PRINCE BRAEMAN Paul Perry
55 PURENESS Gai Waterhouse
56 RABBUKA Gai Waterhouse
57 RAIHANA David Payne
58 RECOUP DE FORTUNE Anthony Cummings
59 RESPONSE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
60 RETURNTOSENDER Peter G Moody
61 ROCK CLASSIC Bart Cummings
62 ROTHESAY Gerald Ryan
63 SACRED CHOICE Joseph Pride
64 SAINTHOOD Rick Worthington
65 SEA LORD David Payne
66 SECESSION Peter Snowden
67 SHAMARDASHING John P Thompson
68 SMALL MINDS John P Thompson
69 SNAPY HALO (ARG) John O’Shea
70 SNIPER’S BULLET Tracey Bartley
71 SNOW ALERT Chris Waller
72 SOUND OF NATURE (USA) Lee Freedman
73 SPIRITED ONE John P Thompson
74 STAR OF OCTAGONAL Todd Howlett
75 STRYKER Chris Waller
76 SYREON Joseph Pride
77 THESEO Gai Waterhouse
78 TIMETABLE (GB) Kris Lees
79 TRADER Anthony Cummings
80 TRIPLE HONOUR (NZ) Chris Waller
81 TROMSO Chris Waller
82 TRUSTING John P Thompson
83 VALDEMORO Tony Vasil
84 VINTEDGE Chris Waller
85 WITHOUT COMPROMISE Bart Cummings
86 WORK THE ROOM Colin Little
87 WORLD WIDE Bede Murray